Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is situated in a small corner near a quarry. There is a wide path going into it. There are two high banks on each side of it. The London pride grows very plentifully there in the Summer time. it is only one field away from our house. That is about a quarter of a mile. you should go up the quarry to it. The path is covered with slates all the way in. Strawberries and sloes and hurts also grow near it. As you would enter into it closed up in the inside. There is a big tree growing near the top of it. On the inside in the furdest back and there is a very deep hollow. Many people never went into it. If you went near the furdest back end you would hear a clatter noising in the tree. Some say there were fairies seen there long ago. Some say it is connected with another one bout a quarter of a mile above it. The other one is not a fort exactly but there is a wide path going up to the top of the hill. This
    Kathleen Byrne
    An Roisín Mór, Co. Chiarraí