School: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

A man named Paddy O Rourke lived near Killarney a long time ago.

A man named Paddy ORourke lived over near Killarney a long time ago. He dreamt that a large crock of gold was hidden under the arch of a big bridge near Clonmel. Three nights in succession he dreamt of this crock of gold and he decided to find out for himself if there was any chance of it being there. He set out for Clonmel one fine morning and he arrived after a few days travelling. When he arrived at the bridge, late one evening he rested on the paraped of the bridge for a while as he was tired after his long journey. He was thinking would it be too late to start searching for the treasure and in the meantime he noticed a house not far from the bridge and he asked for lodgings for the night. He decided to wait until morning before starting the search.
    Stephen Shine Killaha Age 10 years
    Story told by Bob Donoghue Rusheenmore age 25 years.