Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One May morning a farmer was going for his cows. He saw a woman standing near a stream and she splassing water in the aer with a spancel. He asked her for the spancel and she answered no. He went towards her and took the spancel from her. He carried it home and put and put it up in the loft in the kitchen. The next time he churned he had a great increase in it. So he went to the priest and told him about the woman at the stream. The priest came and said mass in the house, and the next time he made the churn he had over measure. The man never thought of telling the priest about the spancel and he went to the priest again and told him about the spancel and the priest came to the house and he put the spancel out the chimney in flames and the next time he made the churn he had his equal amount.
    Annie O’Leary
    Annie O' Leary