Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feasts of the year are Christmas 24th December kept in memory of the birth of Our Lord. In the country the people get a turnip and put a hole in it and put a lighted candle into it and they place it in the window and leaves it there all night in honour of the feast. All the people gather to a house and have whiskey and porter and the women have tea and sweet cake and they have great enjoyment. On St Stephen's day all young boys gather together and go from house to house gathering money to burn the wren and with the money they receive they hold a big dance and they have eating and drinking and all amusements. Another great feast is St Patrick's day on 17th March. In cities and towns they usually have parades on this day. St Brigid's day is on 1st February. All the young boys and girls go around from house to house with the Biddie and they have music and dance Hallow Eve falls on the 1st of November and on this night all the young children gather together and they get three basins and put
    Eily Moynihan