Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. Local Heroes
    Long ago there ere wonderful heroes but now most of them have died and if not are very old. It is very nice to hear about these heroes and not let their names go down.
    There once lived a man named John Cronin Tureencahill who in a public house a barrel of counter(porter?.).Another man named Denis Horgan Banteer used to throw the fifty six pound weight and Dr Callaghan Kanturk the world hammer champion.
    We had in Rathmore Con Hickey, Frances O Keefe Novohal and his brother John O Keefe famous runners in their day.
    There lived in the district a man called a Denis Dineen Gorthnabroces who left for Tralee on morning at daybreak on foot and returned home in the evening, he had an appointment with a carman that night to take his butter to Cork but the carman was gone when he arrived home and he left after him on foot thinking he would catch him in Rathmore but he did not and walked to Cork. He got lodgings there that night and returned home next day. There is not a man to be found nowadays to perform that feat
    Birdie Moynihan
    Bridie Moynihan