Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this Parish and in Kerry there are many strange marriage customs. The making of the marriage is considered an art in itself. At first an account is sent by the man who intends to marry, to the girl's house. The girl's father considers the account for some time and then if he considers the man and the farm suitable he sends a favourable reply. Both parties come to a neighbour's house and sit on the match. If they agree as regard's the fortune, arrangements are then made for the gander. This is a big party at the girl's house young and old are invited and no gander is considered a success without strawboys. These come numbering about twenty dressed in straw. The sing and dance and when given refreshments they go home. The wedding takes place a week after. The bride is given away by her father. When the marriage is over a great night is given in the bridegroom's house. In old days weddings were carried out in great style. There used be as many as twenty side cars in the cóisiree and as many saddle horses. A great race between the saddle horses after the wedding.
    Janey Moynihan