Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Now throughout the country slated houses are the common buildings the people have, and very few thatched houses are to be seen at present. Long ago the walls of the houses were made of mud except a part surrounded the doors and windows. Mud mixed with lime was wet with the blood of a deer and the houses was built was built with this mixture. And sometimes strong long reed was put in every second layer with the mixture mud and it was left in that condition for two successive days. Then another layer succeeded that which was always trampled on at the time. It was then built on to the eave and was roofed with the timber of their own trees. This roofing was called the rafters. Strong heath scrows were put on the rafters and this prevented the rain from soaking through the rafters. Reeds were put on it then and it was bound with spars. The floor was made of the same running mud except the fireplace and a flat slab of stone was put there. At night when the lamps were lighted the people shook sand on the floor and each grain sparkled like jewel. When the walls were white washed with lime they looked beautiful and comfortable and
        1. foirgnimh
    Eily Moynihan