Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí

1. His middle intest lapsed in 1881. His over-rent was only £200 a year.
    Tim Casey and John Mc Carthy were erected for a month in 1886.
    (A) Gallán East: (Standing stone) Sometimes misspelt Gullane.
    Area: 318 acres. 2 roods and 12 perches.
    Father Fitzgerald lived first at Cnoc Na Groighe when [?] of that parish only. Late when he got the three parishes he lived and died here at Thomas Fitzgerald.
    The stream called Ath Na N-Ainmne comes to Michael Mahoneys. It flows between Gallán and Cúrru. (b) Gallán West (standing stone)
    Area = 406 acres 2 roods 18 perches.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here in Pat Learys land is the Gallán. It is surrounded by three fosses and three fences, the fence being in each case outside the fosse. The big stone is in the centre and is about seven feet high, with a girth of about four feet. Round the big stone are several small ones underneath the turf to keep it in position. There is a magnificent view from here on a clear day the Gultees being visible. Little children used be buried here.
    Fulacht Fiadhaidh in Mrs Mc Carthys (12 feet by 6 and 3 feet high) In Michael Dalys Pairc Tobair An Gharsúin. A little boy riding a donkey was thrown off into this well and drowned