Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in all parts of the globe. The Right Revd. Monsignor Carmody and his brother the Revd. Canon James Carmody subscribed £100 and £50 respectively on the day of the burning. Mainly through the energies and kindness of Mr. O Sullivan Cobh, a brother-in-law to a member of the community a Bazaar was initiated and the required £1000 was easily subscribed.
    In 1893 the Earl of Kenmare presented "Glebe Land" to the Revd. Thomas O Sullivan who suggested that it should be divided between the local Doctor, Doctor Daniel O Sullivan the local teacher - Mr. Michael O Leary and the nuns. Lord Kenmare acted on the suggestion. The lands were purchased and are now free.
    A most delightful view extending to Cahirdaniel can be had from the Convent grounds. The air is exhilarating and invigourating. Three nuns had been buried in the little cemetery adjoining before 1900 and no death occurred in the community since then until 1927. Four others have gone to their reward since that year.
  2. The name was misspelt Shinnagh and mispronounced Shinnaw. When this wrong spelling was put up in the railway station people began to ridicule it and wags used to shout out "Change here for Shina or China". The railway company then stopped the old name and misappropriated that of the neighbouring townland of "Raw-more" instead of "Raw-voor." After a while the pronunciation of "Raw-more" was dropped for "Rath-more" the first syllable being sounded like the first syllable of "rotten". Both railway
    An Sionnach, Co. Chiarraí