Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí

Flockfee in Mrs. Kenny's.
    Tucking mill formerly in Parthalán Ó Cróinín's. His father and grandfather owned it.
    (b) Cnoc na Gaoithe ( hill of the wind ) Sometimes misspelt Knocknageehy.
    Poll na Lin between Cnoc na Gaoithe and Gniomh go Leith.
    Flax bogged here formerly. Firkins of butter put in here in olden times to make them heavier. In " Cant Sale " firkin was sold; in "Currency Sale " firkin was returned. This Poll was the centre of the " moving bog ".
    In December 1897 Bogac na Mine burst up and moved into the Killarney Lakes. It destroyed and swept away the Quarry Cottage and all its occupants named Donnelly. A girl who happened to be from home that night, alone escaped and is now married to O'Donoghue.
    Lord Kenmare was landlord of the whole station. Middleman was Dr. O'Leary of Cork a good man. He owned Screathan na n-Gallán (2) also and lived there. He had a life interest on Denis MacCarthy Woodview Newmarket as long as this man lived Dr. O'Leary would own these places.