Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

"Oh if there was" he replied in all seriousness "it was not doubt soon after the Flood! "
    Fulacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in John Breen's ( 20 feet in circumference and 3 feet high), in Timothy Mahony's (12 feet by 9 and 3 feet high)
    Glaise na gComhar (streamlet of the partnerships) is a branch of the Abha Mhór. The upper portion of it from Teahan's wood to Gallán is called Ath na n-Ainmne.
    (b) Screathan na nGallán ( coarse land of the Galláns) Sometimes misspelt Scrahanagullane. Area 235 acres 3 roods and 29 perches.
    In Michael Breen's are three big stones thrown hither from Gort Dearg in our parish under Dá Chích Danann. Some say they have been thrown from Ballyvourney. Two are erect, one falling down.
    Fulacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in Pat Doherty's (10 feet by 7 and 5ft high) (d) Baile Beag (little village) Sometimes misspelt Ballybeg. Contains only three holdings. It is part of Cúm townland.
    Lord Kenmare was landlord of the whole station. Captain Fagan had a middle interest in Gleann Ghríscín, Coltsman Cronin in Gort na bPróiseas, and Sugrue of Cork in Screathan na nGallán.
  2. (a) Oileán Iarthac (western island) Sometimes misspelt and mispronounced Islanderagh. Area 422 acres 2 roods and 17 perches.
    Flockfee (burnt stones) in Dan Donoghue's ( 4 feet square.
    (b) Cluainte (meadows) Sometimes misspelt and mispronounced Clounts Area:- 467 acres and 19 perches.
    Teangacha