Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí

Ah! woe is me, at Cummians
    My eyelids drop the ceaseless tear
    The pain of hopeless anguish bred.
    Will burst my heart since Cummians death."
    The poets verse was true Colman died within a month of his pupil to whom he was so deeply and tenderly attached. We may infer, too from these verses that Cummian died at home in native Kerry, but that his remains were carried up to the Shannon in a boat to his own Cathedral of Clonfert whre he was interred. The Four Masters tell us that in A.D. 1162 the relics fo Maeineen and of Cummian Fada were removed from the earth by the clergy of Brenainn (that is of Clonfert) and they were enclosed in a protecting shrine" So far as we know their is no account to be had now of the existence of the shrine. Lord Kenmare was landlord of Cúm and

Tim O'Sullivan and late his son John were middle men over Cúm. John was killed coming from Puck Fair in 1887. He was a very good middleman. He used go security for people to raise money for rent in the bank. He was related to the Dowlings of Tralee and Kenmare.