Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was related by Mr. Bartholomew Hickey of Meenleitrim, Knocknagoshel, Co.Kerry. He is about fifty-five years of age and a farmer by occupation.
    He was born and reared in Meenleitrim and has lived there since childhood.
    This story was related to him by his parents about forty years ago when he was a boy.
    The story was recorded in this book in March 1938.
    The story.
    Long ago when tea was very uncommon in among the rural population of Ireland many housewives did not know how to use it properly. It was regarded as a great treat and only served on very special occasions. Once there were "Stations" at a certain farmers house.
    The farmers wife made a big fire to cook the priests breakfast.
    Then she got about a half-pound of the tea,put it into a pot with water and set the pot to boil over the fire. After about half an hour, she took the pot off the fire and proceeded with it to the door. There she poured the contents of the pot into a strainer, strained away the tea and kept the tea-leaves. Then she served the tea-leaves on a plate with pepper and salt. When everything was ready she asked the priest to have breakfast.
    1. táirgí
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)