Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí

May mercy be extended
    To us and to "Shawn Day".
    The End.
    Composed by Patrick Robinson
  2. Patrick Robinson was a National Teacher, who lived in Loughfouder, Knocknagoshel, Co. Kerry. He was born in Co. Clare. He was regarded as a poet of outstanding merit by the people of the parish and his verses were very popular. He was endowed with a keen sense of humour and a very ready wit.
    Many patriot songs came from his pen and he also composed verses on others (current events) subjects of interest to the local people.
    Most of his songs were written down but many are not lost. All the songs that I have written here, of which he was the author, were obtained from Mr. Denis Collins, Loughfouder the poet's son-in-law, who has a copy of about a dozen of them. I wrote them from the copy
      1. filíocht
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)