Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes were so scarce and the people suffered so much from hunger that the shoots were planted alone. The potatoes were used as food when the shoots were taken off. The shoots grew and gave fairly good return.
  2. To hear a cock crowing a very unusual hour, especially if he crows in the kitchen, is looked on as a sign of a coming death. The “banshee” announces the death of members of certain families. It may be heard in a number of forms – usually that of a weird cry fleeting crying.
    3. am
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc na gCaiseal, Co. Chiarraí
    Mrs Mary Dalton
    78
  3. People say that you could travel churchyards on Christmas Night, without fear, because the Mother of God was out also.
    On Christmas Night the youngest child should light the Christmas candle, then all should kneel to say a little prayer. The Rosary should be said afterwards.
    When going to bed that night people would not bolt the doors nor would they take food off the table. It was the wayfarer's night