Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk. The flour that was made was black and there was a sweet flavour from it. From this mixed bread was made by mixing it with the meal and baking it as above. Children never got tea except at Christmas and on a few more festivals. There is a story told about an old woman, who bought a pound of tea from a traveller. She never before saw it and was ashamed to ask how she would use it. She made it as she made porridge and when her husband came in for supper she said: "Oh! John I bought tea for supper and after paying four shillings for it never thickened. The soot must have fallen into it because it is very black. This story shows that the people lived on porridge and potatoes in olden times.
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Carmody