Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was believed that if any person who had a toothache bit off the leg of a frog he would be cured. It was also believed that any person who was born after ones father's death had a cure for a disease called "thrush". If a person had a very bad cough it was believed that if he drank horse's milk, he would be cured immediately. A cure for a sore eye was to rub the liver of a cow to it. Ivy water was used for any kind of sore throath. Goose grease was recommended for Pains.
    If anyone had the chin-cough he would give a dish of milk to a ferret, and leave it drink all it liked out of it. When it had enough
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ita O' Mahony