Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knocknagoshel:- got its name from the Irish "Cnoc-na-gCaiseal", which means the hill of the castles. There were two castles in the district long ago, and when the buildings decayed the stones were used for various purposes. All the fences are still made of stones there.
    Ballynatin:- was so called because "Baile an Ailinn" - the town land of the furze, is the Irish for it, and furze grew abundantly there in ancient times.
    Clashnagough derived its name from "Clais na gCuac":- the furrow of the cuckoos. The townland is shaped like a furrow, and the cuckoo
    Bridie Carmody
    Thomas Wren