Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Geoffrey De Marisco a nephew of Strongbow built the Castleisland castle in 1215. He gave it to his sister Ellenor as a dowry on her marriage to the Earl of Desmond. At that time Ufford was Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and he summoned a Parliament in Dublin. The Earl refused to attend it and summoned a rivel parliament in Callan. Ufford said he would conquer the Earl so he marched to Callan with his soldiers but the Earl was not there. Finally they marched to Castleisland and attacked his castle. At the end of a fortnight the castle surrendered on a promise that their
    Eileen Mc Carthy
    Sráid na hEaglaise, Co. Chiarraí