Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Spinning
    In the olden times spinning, indeed, did mean very much to our ancient Irish people. Many would be often without clothes, had not the industry been brought into Ireland. In every house an old grandmother or a mother was to be seen spinning or weaving, while merrily humming a tune to herself. There they sat by an Irish fire-side, after working from the rising to the setting of the sun. This is how the laborious work was done: First the wool was taken to a carding-mill to be carded. Then it was taken home, and it was spun. It was then made into socks.
    Katty Riordan
    Mr Dan Clifford