Scoil: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 14952)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a small farmer named Daniel O Leary and near him lived two sick farmers.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that every time the skin was struck with a stick a gold sovereign would fall out. Of course he had put the gold pieces there himself. He succeeded in selling the skin for £500. He went away well pleased. That night, as he sat counting his money, his two neighbours were looking the window, wondering where he got all the wealth. They asked him and he told them he got it for the skin of an old cow. He told them about the gold pieces that fell out of the cow's skin and they believed him. So the very next day they killed all their cows and took the skins to sell. They went up on the stand and started to shout that every time the cow's skin was s truck, a gold piece fell out, At the same time they began striking the skins, but no gold pieces fell out. The people who were at the market took up the skins and beat the two farmers all through the town. The farmers were furious and threatened to kill Daniel for fooling them.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Maureen O' Connor