School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he did it was by alternatively turning in the horse's head and taking the heels of the cart in his hands and walking in with them until he got the horse and load into their place. In this load I am sure there was at least 15 cuts weight. This John Horan must be in his prime about 100 years ago. The whole family emigrated to America about 70 years ago, I believe the present Landers of football fame, whose people lived there also at that time, are second cousins. The Landers were Giants.
  2. Bill Landers was the oldest. The year that Captain Meridith died he had gathered a great rick of turf on the top of Ranalough. The following year they were playing cards at our house Foleys. During the night they ran short of turf and Bill Landers volunteered to go and steal a bag of turf from the Captain's rick. He was then dead some months. But when Landers went to the end of the rick the captain was standing
    Joan Foley
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Chiarraí