Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were coming direct to where the priest & people were in a hollow at the foot of the hill. Suddenly a thick fog set in and the soldiers hounds lost sight of the priest & his flock. Instead of that three weathers sprung up from the ground at the foot of Taighis and started off in a south westerly direction. The blood hounds gave chase and the soldiers followed until they were all miles away from where the congregation were. The weathers disappeared into the ground at a place called Áit Caorach near Ballyheigue. A beautiful well sprung up from the spot where they appeared first and another spring from the spot where they disappeared. A stream flows from the first well all the way to the sea. The stream from the other well flows into a river near by. When the soldiers had disappeared the priest continued on with the Mass until 'twas finished and then told the people go home.
    Now none of the Cromwellian soldiers were baptized only one, who had been a very delicate child when born, and who wasn't expected to live. He got
    Mícheál Ó hUallacháin
    Paddy Shea