Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The way they had for making the bread was, they would cut turnips and pound them and would put a fist of meal through them. No sickness followed the hunger. They used to crush wheat with two brown stones in Fenit. They had alot of wheat in Fenit that time.
  2. There are very few mowers of any importance in this locality at present. Some years ago there were great mowers there. Here is a description of one of them.
    About sixteen years ago a man by the name of James O'Sullivan is said to have mowed three quarters of an acre of ground of hay in one day. He started to mow at eight oclock in the morning
    Nioclás Ó Connaill