Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. Bird Lore: 7-6-'38.
    The Swan, the Cormorant, wild geese and other wild birds come here. When they visid this district, it is the sign of bad weather. If boys rob birds nests they are told that scabs will come on their hands. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the cross, and when he was bleeding a little robin came and perched on his head, and some of the blood went on the robins breast. It is said that when little birds are after a cuckoo, it is the sign of bad weather. When the Cormorant is on a sand bank, and when he stretches his wings out from him, what ever way the wind is blowing his wings will be turned that way. It is said that when a lot of sea gulls come up on dry land there is bad weather outside on the ocean. This story was related to me by my father.
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
    James O Sullivan