Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    purchase Act became effective a farm which was purchased from £14. 8, the rent of that farm which was £40 per annum to the landlord is but £4.6 per annum at present. That is but one case in hundred to show the tyranny of the Dennys! The estate was purchased by the tenants in the early eighties as it was mortgaged to the jewish money lenders, and it had to be sold by the money lenders to recover part of the money lent. The last Denny owner became bancrupt and penniless
    The Denny Landlords never lived in Kerry. The name of Denny is forgotten with the last forty years.
  2. William Tablot Crosbie commonly known as Billy the Leveller, was the most notorious evictor in Kerry. He evicted small tenants wholesale and turned their farms into one large ranch and put his own favourite Scotch and English into possession of them
    Nioclás Ó Connaill
    Mr Michael Mc Carthy