School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. There is only the ruins of one castle in the district. It was built by the O'Garas and it was they who built, dwelt there. It is built on a little hill and is over a hundred years old. It is in the townland of Moygara.
    There is no account of it being attacked or besieged. People had been put to death there, for old people say that there is a bush, at the castle on which people were hanged. They say it would be unlucky to interfere with it. It is also said that there is an underground tunnel or passage going from
    Mr James Murphy
    Cill Fraoigh, Co. Shligigh