Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Graveyard. It is situated near the Round Tower of Ballymote. It has no ruins and no vaults and very few tombstones. Nearly everybody in the townland of Ballymote has taken a burial plot there now.
    Toomour Churchyard is in the parish of Keash. In it's grounds are the ruins of an old abbey. Tourists from all parts come to explore these old ruins. They are supposed to date from ancient times and the inscriptions on the tombstones are very interesting. There are two interesting stories told by Emlaghfad. There was a girl going home from town one night as she was passing by the graveyard gate a ghost walked out of the Graveyard and conveyed her to her father's home.
    He went in to the house with the girl and warmed himself
    Patrick Keville