Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The plants most common in my district are the bohalaun or in Irish, an buachallan buidhe, nettles, docking-leaves, fotharan, trawneen or tráithnín and black-heads.
    Some of these weeds are harmless, some say the bohalaun is poisonous to horses, but the horses never eat them, they know by the smell of them that they are poisonous, it is also said that butter-cups are poisonous to cattle.
    Fotharan is used for pigs, it is cut up small and boiled on Indian-meal, and also docking leaves are used for the same purpose.
    Nettles is used for turkeys, they are pulled long and boiled in a big pot. When they are boiled the green leaves are taken out and cut up very small and put through Indian-meal.
    There are wild flowers that grow on the lan, butter-cups, dandelions, primroses, and daisies, in Summer
    Caitlín Ní Dubhghaill
    Mrs Doyle