Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. The Landlords
    The landlord over our townland was Creichton.
    He was fairly good to his tenants but they had to pay their rent every six months. He reduced their rent on different occasions if any of his tenants happened to be poor.
    He gave them seed potatoes and oats he was considered better than other landlords as he never evicted any of his tenants if they happened to be unable to pay the rent in due time.
    He gave them a longer time untill they made up the money to pay it.
    It was hard to make up the rent in the days of the landlords as it was four times higher than it is at the present time. There were other landlords like Phibbs (Battlefield,) Sir Jocelyn Gorebooth(Lisadell),
    Derinda Killoran