Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. Why does a cow look over the ditch?
    Because she cannot look under it.
    Why does a hen nib the pot? Because she can't lick it. Why does a hen cross the road? To get to the other side. Blacky and whitey went over the hill blacky came back and whitey stood still? An egg. As I went into the wood, I found it, when I looked for it, I couldn't get it. I kept it all day? A thorn in your foot. As round as an apple as flat as a pan, one side a woman and the other side a man? A penny. There was a maid in a garden laid, she was brighter than the fairest morning, she was made a wife the first day of her life, she dies and never was born? Eve. Around the house, around the house and lies at the back door? A twig. Around the wood, around the wood and never goes into the wood? A bark of a tree. A clipper of hedges, a clipper of thorns a little red cow with a pair of leather horns? A hare. As i went to London I saw
    Lil Ní Corcoráin