Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district around Ballymote is rich in ruins. The most important of these is Emlaghfad. Its name is derived from a boggy or marshy place and one has only to pay a visit there to realise how suitable is the name. The walls of the Abbey are now covered with ivy and lichen but these do not conceal the magnificent structure of a once great building. It has a high rectangular tower surmounted by smaller spires. Since the Abbey is on a height it is a very impressive building and adds to the old-world beauty of the town. A short distance from the town beside the graveyard of Carrananty[?] is round tower. Tradition says that there is a king buried there and that the Round Tower is a monument erected to his memory.
    Mrs Sharkey
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh