Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. God placed man on this earth to till it and live by his labour and in that way we all depend on the farmer by the care of the crops. Long ago before the coming of the Celts, people did not cultivate their lands as we do now. There were no beautiful fields of golden corn, no meadow fields nor green pastures, instead of that the country was covered with woods and bogs and wild places.
    We usually live on the fruits of the earth such as the grain crop and the potato crop, and these are our principal source of food. The people long ago principally lived on hunting the wild deer, the boar, fish, and other animals.
    Oftentimes the weather is very
    Eilís Ní Corcoráin