Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him out to milk the cows. he gave him a stool and a can. Off he went out into the fields, of(f) course he did not know how to milk, and he thought to himself what would he do with the stool. He was trying to put the cow sitting on the stool, but it failed him. He came home and told the farmer that the cow would not sit on the stool for him, the farmer laughed heartily.
    The farmer found out that his turf was stolen, so he told the man to go out to the rick to watch this night. The man sat at the rick of turf to watch. He fell asleep, and the turf was stolen while he slept, also the shoes off his feet.
    Thomas Corcoran
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)