Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh

Got from:-
    Mr Charles Egan
    Knockalough
  2. OurFarm.
    Our farm contains 26 acres of land. It is divided into fourteen fields by fences hedges and trenches. We have a name on every field. The field in which our house is situated, is called the long field. To the north west of this field the fort field lies. There is a fort in this field, that is why it is called the fort field. There is another field lying to the west of the fort field. It is a long distance from our house, therefore it is called the far field. To the east of this field the red field lies. There are names on some of the meadow lands too, they are called, the angle field, the square field,the small field, and the big field. The cows gorge in the rushy bottom and in the heathery bottom. We raise cattle, sheep, cows, pigs, hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. We
    John J. Kerins
    Baile na Rátha Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh