Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Batty Gallagher's hill.
    One night many years ago Charley Flynn who lived in Rathbán, was going out across Batty Gallagher's hill of the same place. There was a fort on the hill and around the fort was a fence. There was a fort very near the other one and inside the fences there was a fair going on. There were many horses at the fair. Charley ran away across a field but he could not get out across the fence. He went back again by the fair which was going on in the fort. There was a great fight going on in the fair. One man said that he lost a purse of gold. Another man said that he lost his horse. All the people were beating each other. One man jumped up on a horse and came after Charley. He caught Charley and put him up on the horse. Then they went back to the fair. Charley was kept there for a while. Then he was let out and put home and a fairy told him not to come that way any other night. Then a man struck the horses and they all disappeared. Charley did not go that way any other night, but Batty often saw lights on the fort after that.
    Got from:-
    Mr. Michael Leonard,