Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Charlie Graham's hill.
    One night many years ago Batty Carr of Everlawn was going across James Scanlon's hill. This hill is situated about one mile south of Bunninadden. There was a giant living on this hill. The giant met Batty and asked him where he was going. Batty told him that he was going rambling. The giant told him to go his way and not to come that way any other night. The giant lit a lamp then which put Batty astray. He was away until morning. He was in a trench. When he came out of it he was all wet he was all wet and dirty. He heard afterwards that two giants lived there once. One of them killed the other and buried him in a fort on Charlie Graham's hill. It was told that a man saw lights over the grave of the giant. It was said that anyone who passed there at midnight would be kept there for a long time.
    Got from:-
    Mr. Michael Leonard,