Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Old Houses
    Long ago houses in this district contained a room and kitchen. Some of the kitchens were long. The cows were tied at the end of the kitchen in winter. The houses were thatched with straw before Christmas or early in Spring. Sometimes there is to be seen a two storied slated barn beside a thatched house. The barn is better than the house. The old people said "what is good enough for my father is good enough for me". Some people believe it unlucky to take the roof off an old house and to raise the walls. All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed in a out-shot in the side of the wall near the fire. If there was an old man in the house it was there he slept. If the old man wanted a smoke in the morning he had only to put out his hand on the hob for his pipe. The straw used for thatching was grown in a field. Sometimes the houses were thatched with rushes. The rushes were got on a "bottom". This was a marsh land near a stream. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones. Long ago the old floors were made of daub. Half
        1. foirgnimh
    Frank Anderson