Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. A Fort
    There was a man once. He was going to build a new house but he could get no stones. One day when he was walking through a field he came to an old fort. When he came as far as the fort he was surprised to find that it was filled with stones. He admired them very much and he saw that they were fixed in seats. When he went home he told his wife what he saw. She said that it was not lucky to dig away a fort. The next morning he went to the fort and he started to dig out the stones. He got much trouble in digging them. He brought away the stones and he built a stable for his cattle. When he had the stable finished he put in his cows and he built two piers for a gate with some of the stones. He went to the forge and he got the smith to make a gate for him. He brought the gate home and he hung it on the piers and he closed it. When he had it closed, he went away but when he returned he saw the gate opened. He said that it was someone who passed. Every time he closed the gate it opened again. For a long time he did not know what was on the gate. He went to a very holy man and he told him his story. This holy man
    Charles Egan
    Cnoc an Locha, Co. Shligigh