Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Cloonaguhan Fort
    Thomas Gallagher said that there is an old fort near his house. He is now about sevent[h]y six years of age. He said that when he was a young boy he heard his father say that the fairies used to live there. This fort is surrounded by bushes. He said that the fairies were to be seen there at mid-night and at day break. They were supposed to steal away the young children. There was a house near this fort. There were two children and their mother in the house. One night when the children were in bed, two fairy-men came to the house and they stole away one of the children. Two young men were coming from a neighbouring house. They heard the child crying in a field. As soon as they heard the first cry, they knew the fairies were stealing away one of the woman's children. They ran to where they heard the cry and they saw two fairies pulling the child across the field. They got the child from the fairies and they brought it back to the house. They asked the woman of the house were her two children there.
    Charles Egan
    Knockalough