Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    iron, and he puts it in the fire and he leaves it there until it is red. Then it is taken out and bent in the form of a shoe and he puts holes in it. Then he nails it on the hoof. The local smith mends a very large amount of farm implements every year. During the Summer months the smith does a large amount of his work out under the spreading chestnut tree, such as shoeing horses and donkeys and cart wheels. The smith cures the foul mouth of a horse when he puts a red hot iron into the horses' mouth. The smith is always looked on as a very strong man. The local forge is a great centre for storytelling. The smith is also a very good story teller. I heard him say once that he could raise a half hundred weight over his head with each hand. He usually tells stories when he is in Mr. Mac Dermotts' shops. Sometimes people gather into the forge to hear him telling stories.
    Frank Anderson,
    Bunninadden.