Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tinker but she is very poor. She sells camphor, collar pins, safety pins, needles and tie pins and many other articles. If she is cold she asks my mother to make some tea for her. If the nights are cold, she gets lodgings in some house. One snowy night my mother gave her lodgings.She told us many stories of her life. She said her father and mother died when she was young. She was the only child in the house. She was not able to pay the rent and rates and she was evicted. She said she had to go begging then as she had no money. She married a man who was an awful drunkard. She did not know that when she married him. After they were married a few months he left her. She said she never saw him since.Sometimes she has bread with her. She often asked my mother to let her boil the kettle and make some tea. She always travels on foot. Crowds of tinkers visit this locality before the Easter. They gather food especially eggs. The tinkers gather into Ballymote and Tubbercurry for the fairs. The tinker-men buy and sell horses and donkeys.
    Got from:-
    Pat Kerins Esq., May Kerins,