Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of taking out the gold when the woman heard him. She leaped out of bed, and clasped the lid down quickly, and so cut the head off the robber. The man had an old goat which died a few days previously. They decided to bury the robber with the goat. The man got a spade and dug a deep hole in the garden. They put down the robber first and with him the goat. The following day the police came to the house inquiring about the robber. The man brought the police into the garden. He dug up the goat. He asked the guards had the man horns, had he long hair, had he a "meg" and had he four feet. The police said no, and they went away satisfied.
    John J Kerins
    Ballinaraw,