Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1908 there was a noted football team in and around Ballymote. They used to travel all over Ireland to kick against other teams. They were noted kickers and some of them are in Ballymote today. There was Tom Scully Joe Healy Peter Brenann John Chambers and some are in the United States of America and some dead.
    There is a photo of them to be seen when they won the Championship of All Ireland. They were a fine type of men strong and healthy. Those men were fine and good jumpers. They could take a high jump or a long jump.