Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big hill known as "Bearna na Gaoithe" running between the townlands of Oldrack and Deechomade and it was a great place of meeting some eighty years ago. It was supposed to be the most noted place in the west of Ireland for bullet throwing, pitch and toss and dancing. Girls and boys used to frequent this place on Sunday evenings. They came from a radius of four and five miles around and all at the different games that suited their tastes. A piper attended and supplied the music. He attended every Sunday during Summer and Harvest and all who wished to dance had to pay the fee of one penny every Sunday and thus become enrolled in the dancing class.
    There was a very bad dancer who attended regularly every Sunday and paid his money. One particular Sunday he paid 6d in Silver. It was
    Bertie Gardiner
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh