Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Woodhill was a noted place for accidents.

Woodhill was a noted place for accidents. There was a man of the name of Torsney found drowned there about forty eight years ago. In the same townland a man of the name of Davis was drowned, while a few years later on Walsh and Henry were drowned within a radius of a quarter of a mile.
  2. There were two great prophets living in Ireland long ago namely Colmcille and Donal Cobb.
    Colmcille said than in the reign of the thirteenth king or queen that there would be a great Worlds War and that England would be beaten only coming home with three ships from the Meditterean sea. He also said there would be coaches without horses and news going on top of stick. That is motors car and the telegraphic poles.
    Donal Cobb said there would be trenches on the houses and the