Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    awful speed and on coming to the river jumped it. The man was so surprised that he shouted "What ever about the bullocks the heifer was great it" and immediately he fell off the heifer and the rest went on. It took him about three days to find his way home. Cattle could never be left there again.
  2. About twenty years ago my father was coming home from rambling and while coming across some fields he saw an old lady dressed in white. This old lady had died a few years before and was seen near her house. When he saw her he ran until he came to the house and he never went out rambling late again.