Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

the potatoes. When he came he told Jack he had no breakfast. Don't mind said Jack you'll get it.
    He put him into the house where the potatoes were and when Jack came out he locked the door on the man and left him in the house for two days. He came the second day and let him out. "We'll have you the potatoes filled" said Jack. "Oh your honour" said the man. I did all I could the first day but I was not able to work the second day with the hunger? "Well your majesty! my man" said Jack hadn't you plenty of the potatoes". "Yes but they were raw" said the man. Well said Jack you expected your neighbour to eat them raw too". That was the way he was the way he was paid for telling.