Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to about forty years ago the harvest was all cut by the hook. At that time the land used to be prepared and a furrow used to be dug squaring out the field and inside the furrows was called "lands". When the corn was fit for reaping two men used to be put on each "land".
    There was a man in Woodhill and he had seven reapers and as they werent even, one man had to go on a land for himself. Later on there came a small man about fout feet high with his hook on his shoulder and asked for work of reaping oats. The owner refused him work because he was too weak but asked him to tie the corn. He refused to tie the corn when he wouldn't allow him to reap with his hook.
    After a while the single man agreed to take him on as a partener