Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. Long ago homemade woollen material was made in this district.
    First the wool was teased and then oiled with rape oil. Then it was carded and made into small rolls.
    Each house had a spinning wheel and the wool was spun into thread. When there was enough of thread spun it was put on the pern and doubled and when there was put on the reel and made hanks of it.
    There was a weaver in every town- land and the hanks were sent to him to be woven into frieze cloth and white flannel. Then the tailor made frieze cobts for the men out of it. The women made sleeve waist coats out of some of it. The weavers also used to make blankets.
    The women dyed the white flannel the shade they liked. Some coloured it red with a dye called magint more dyed it black with log wood and copprice and several other shades and made quilts and
    Alice Grey
    Mrs Grey